Privacy Policy

Last modified: October 11th, 2022

Privacy Policy 

Introduction 

At AbleDocs, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our website visitors and product users. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you while you use our software or visit our site. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information about data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

AbleDocs complies to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Personal Identifiable Information (PII), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act, Australia’s Privacy Act, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

All data stored by AbleDocs is stored according to our Information Security Policy. 

Compliance with requirements set forth by regulations and legislation 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Compliance with requirements set forth by regulations and legislation 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is Canada’s main private-sector privacy law.  

AbleDocs Inc. adheres to the tent fair information principles set out by PIPEDA, which include:

  1. Accountability: AbleDocs Inc. is responsible for any personal information shared with us. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for PIPEDA compliance.
  2. Identifying Purposes: AbleDocs Inc. will always identify the purposes for why we are collecting personal information, before or at the time of collection.
  3. Consent: Where appropriate, AbleDocs Inc. will obtain consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.
  4. Limiting Collection: AbleDocs Inc. will only collect the amount of personal information that is necessary for the identified purposes for which we are collecting it.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: AbleDocs Inc. may only use or share personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (unless consent is provided by you, or we are legally obliged to use or share it for another purpose). AbleDocs Inc. will not store personal information for longer than necessary.
  6. Accuracy: Personal information must be accurate, complete, and up to date.
  7. Safeguards: AbleDocs Inc. will take appropriate security measures to protect personal information.
  8. Openness: AbleDocs Inc. will make detailed information about our personal information policies and practices via our Privacy Policy on this page.
  9. Individual Access: Individuals have the right to access and correct their personal information.
  10. Challenging Compliance: Individuals are able to challenge AbleDocs Inc.’s compliance with PIPEDA by making a complaint. 

Personal Identifiable Information (PII) 

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to the ensuring the privacy, confidentiality and security of all personal identifiable information (PII). PII refers to any information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, including but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Social security number
  • Date and place of birth
  • Medical, educational, financial, and employment information 

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) 

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is a U.S. federal law that established the creation of national standards to protect sensitive patient health information from being disclosed without the patient’s consent or knowledge.

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to the ensuring the privacy, confidentiality and security of all information transmitted to us. We ensure that all emails and document transfers fall under the 256-bit encryption.

Any information received that fall under the HIPAA, will be stored by AbleDocs Inc. for XXXX days and then removed from our servers. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation that harmonizes national data privacy laws throughout the EU and enhances the protection of all EU residents with respect to their personal data. This harmonization creates new rights for individuals and a set of stronger and clearer rules for businesses.

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to ensuring all personal data will be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’);
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Article 89(1), not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (‘purpose limitation’);
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (‘storage limitation’);
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

Data Protection Act (U.K.) 

The U.K.’s Data Protection 2018 controls how personal information is used by organizations, businesses and the government.

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to ensuring all personal data collected follows the strict rules spelled out in the data protection principles.  

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to ensuring all information collected is:

  • Used fairly, lawfully and transparently
  • Used for specified, explicit purposes
  • Used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Kept for no longer than necessary
  • Handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorized processing, access, loss, destruction or damage 

Australia’s Privacy Act 

The Privacy Act 1988 is the principal piece of Australian legislation protecting the handling of personal information of individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information in the federal public sector and in the private sector.

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to following the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines under the Privacy Act.  

They are: 

An Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information 

AbleDocs Inc. will handle personal information openly and honestly. This includes a policy that describes how your personal information is managed.  

Anonymity and Pseudonymity 

AbleDocs Inc. allows individuals to remain anonymous if they so desire and use pseudonyms for personal data when possible. There are exceptions to this principle, such as obligations under Australian laws, or circumstances that require a personal identity for the entity to process the data. 

Collection of Solicited Personal Information

AbleDocs Inc. will only collect data for specific functions or activities which will be identified prior to or at the time of collection. 

Unsolicited Personal Information

AbleDocs Inc. will prove that if the unsolicited information was solicited it could be collected according to Principle 3. If this cannot be proved, and the information is in Australian Commonwealth records, the AbleDocs Inc. will destroy it.

Notification of Collection of Personal Information

AbleDocs Inc. will always announce when and where it is collecting personal information, either prior to or at the time of collection.

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

AbleDocs Inc. will only use personal data that is relevant to the original purpose for which the information was collected. However, if the individual explicitly allows use of their data for another purpose, or if the entity could reasonably expect such use, they may collect other data.

Direct Marketing

AbleDocs Inc. will not use private information for direct marketing except in the following cases:

  • Individuals can reasonably expect such use of their information
  • Individuals have provided their consent, and have a clear way to opt out

Cross-Border Disclosure of Personal Information

If AbleDocs Inc. shares any personal data with someone outside Australia, we will ensure the recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), via contractual obligation. If the recipient does breach the APP, the entity that shared the information is liable.

There are two main exceptions:

  • The entity sharing the data believes the recipient maintains a similar privacy regulation to the APP in their location.
  • The individual consented to sharing of their data with overseas parties and understands the entity does not take responsibility over the privacy practices of the recipient.

AbleDocs Inc. will not use a government-related identifier as their own, or disclose an identifier of a person, unless the entity is authorized to do so by laws, or the identifier is needed to verify the identity of the individual. A government-related identifier is, for example, an Australian license number, passport number, or tax file ID.

Quality of Personal Information

All information received by AbleDocs Inc. must be accurate, complete and up to date, and AbleDocs Inc. will only disclose and use information if it verifies this.

Security of Personal Information

AbleDocs Inc. implements measures specifically designed for the protection of stored personal information from the following risks:

  • Data interference
  • Data loss
  • Data issue
  • Unauthorized access
  • Data modification
  • Unauthorized disclosure

Additionally, there are specific circumstances during which AbleDocs Inc. must either de-identify or destroy personal data.

Access to Personal Information

This Privacy Policy for AbleDocs Inc. outlines the steps an individual will need to take to request access to personal data. AbleDocs Inc. will provide the required access, unless an exception applies.

Correction of Personal Information

AbleDocs Inc. ensures it meets the following standards while collecting personal data:

  • Collect accurate and complete information
  • Update personal information
  • Collect only relevant information
  • The collected information must not be misleading
  • Notify affected individuals and entities when any corrections are made

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a U.S. federal law that affords parents the right to have access to their children’s education records, the right to seek to have the records amended, and the right to have some control over the disclosure of personally identifiable information from the education records.

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to the ensuring the privacy, confidentiality and security of all personal identifiable information in relation to FERPA.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a U.S. federal law that imposes certain requirements on operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, and on operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age.

AbleDocs Inc. is committed to the ensuring the privacy, confidentiality and security of all personal identifiable information in relation to COPPA.

Data Privacy

AbleDocs employees will only access to content with the expressed permission of the provided administrator or contact at time of purchase for a site or group license. Similar expressed permission from a single user license owner or trialist must be provided.  

Data collection on the website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

AbleDocs employees will only access to content with the expressed permission of the provided administrator or contact at time of purchase for a site or group license. Similar expressed permission from a single user license owner or trialist must be provided.  

How do we collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. For example, this could be the data you enter on a contact form.

Other data that is collected automatically by our IT systems occurs when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data, like the browser and operating system you are using, or the pages you accessed. The data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

The data collected is to help us ensure the proper functioning of the website, as well as helping AbleDocs analyze how visitors use the site itself.

What are your rights regarding your data?

The data collected is to help us ensure the proper functioning of the website, as well as helping AbleDocs You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us by email at privacy (at) abledocs.com.

You can also email AbleDocs at privacy (at) abledocs.com  or write us if you have further questions around our privacy and data protection policies.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting the AbleDocs website, statistical analysis may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics.

The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous. For example, we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in this privacy policy.

General and mandatory information

Data protection

AbleDocs takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your data is treated as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use the AbleDocs website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet, like email communication, may be subject to security breaches.

Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

The responsible party for this AbleDocs.com

The party responsible for processing data on this website is AbleDocs Inc.

The contact information for AbleDocs Inc. is:

AbleDocs Inc.

2780 Coventry Rd.

Oakville, ON

L6H 6R1

Email: privacy (at) abledocs.com

AbleDocs Inc. is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data, including but not limited to names and email addresses.

Many data processing operations are only possible with your expressed consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

An informal email to privacy (at) abledocs.com making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format.

If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator.

You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract that requires you to send AbleDocs Inc. your payment information, like an account number for direct debits, we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections.

You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking and deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided, at any time, with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed.

You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

AbleDocs Inc. hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements about sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested.

The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our webpages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are called session cookies. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files.

These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) of GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, AbleDocs Inc. will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage is no longer needed, like after your request is fulfilled.

Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) of GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of those users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they go live, we need this information to be able to pursue action for illegal or slanderous content.

Subscribing to the comment feed

As a user of this site, you can sign up to receive the comment feed after registering. Your email address will be checked with a confirmation email. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time by clicking the link in the emails. The data provided when you subscribed to the comments feed will then be deleted.

If you have submitted this data to us for other purposes or elsewhere, like subscribing to a newsletter, it will be retained.

How long comments are stored?

The comments and the associated data, like your IP address, are stored and remain on our website until the content commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (slander, etc.).

The comments are stored based on your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) of GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

An informal email to privacy (at) abledocs.com making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with AbleDocs Inc., the data master.

This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmitted when entering a contract with online shops, retailers, and mail order

AbleDocs Inc. transmits personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) of GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content

AbleDocs Inc. transmits personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) of GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

AbleDocs Inc. has activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site, by visiting the Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: 

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information, like their IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please visit the following links:

Plugins and tools

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) of GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq, and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.